Our Athlete Mentors

YST Athlete Mentors
Through our programmes, the Youth Sport Trust is deploying some of Britain’s most successful world class athletes into schools to inspire young people and improve thousands of lives all across the UK.

The Athlete Mentors can help to tackle declining emotional wellbeing and resilience in young people and attitudes to learning.

Schools can work with our athletes in many ways, either by getting involved in one of our highly successful programmes or by arranging a visit to your school for an event or specific mentoring. 

To find out more please click on one of the following links. A list of current Youth Sport Trust Athlete Mentors is available below.

Get Involved:

Maria Bertelli

Volleyball

Full Bio

Claire Cashmore

Swimming

Full Bio

Anthony Clark

Badminton

Full Bio

Yasmin Clarke

Tennis

Full Bio

Joanne Jackson

Swimming

Full Bio

Sam Ruddock

Athletics

Full Bio

James Shaw

Wheelchair Tennis

Full Bio

Emma Wiggs

Canoeing

Full Bio

Jade Windley

Tennis

Full Bio

Rachel Laybourne

Volleyball

Full Bio

Mike Mullen

BMX

Full Bio

Alistair Patrick-Heselton

Football

Full Bio

Naomi Cavaday

Tennis

Full Bio

Montell Douglas

Athletics

Full Bio

Steve Frew

Gymnastics

Full Bio

Jeanette Kwakye

Full Bio

Abi Oyepitan

Athletics

Full Bio

Tim Prendergast

Athletics

Full Bio

Alexander Slabinsky

Tennis

Full Bio

Chris Cook

Swimming

Full Bio

Amanda Coulson

Boxing

Full Bio

Craig Heap

Gymnastics

Full Bio

Katy Storie

Rugby Union

Full Bio

Sophie Cox

Judo

Full Bio

Neil Danns

Skateboarding

Full Bio

Jenna Downing

Skating

Full Bio

Courtney Fry

Boxing

Full Bio

Charlotte Hartley

Hockey

Full Bio

Craig McCann

Cycling

Full Bio

Sarah Clark

Judo

Full Bio

Keith Cook

Fencing

Full Bio

Samantha Kinghorn

Wheelchair Athletics

Full Bio

Heather Fisher

Rugby Union

Full Bio

Toby Garbett

Rowing, Triathlon

Full Bio

Lesley Owusu

Athletics

Full Bio

Aaron Phipps

Wheelchair Rugby

Full Bio

Ian Rose

Judo

Full Bio

Jessica Weeks

Full Bio

Jamie Barrow

Snowboarding

Full Bio

Thinus Delport

Rugby Union

Full Bio

Craig Figes

Water Polo

Full Bio

Kate Grey

Swimming

Full Bio

David Hill

Swimming, Triathlon

Full Bio

Louise Hunt

Wheelchair Tennis

Full Bio

Cassie Patten

Swimming

Full Bio

Vernon Samuels

Triple Jump

Full Bio

Annie Vernon

Rowing

Full Bio

Beth Fisher

Hockey

Full Bio

Tom Haffield

Swimming

Full Bio

Liz Johnson

Swimming

Full Bio

Ruth Owen-Evans

Cross Country Mountain Biking, Cross Triathlon

Full Bio

Philippa Tuttiett

Rugby Union

Full Bio

Daniel Caines

Athletics

Full Bio

Mel Clarke

Archery

Full Bio

Tom Davis

Judo

Full Bio

Nathan Douglas

Long Jump

Full Bio

Richard Parker

Skateboarding

Full Bio

Paul Broadbent

Rugby League

Full Bio

Antony Cotterill

Tennis

Full Bio

Anna Fitzpatrick

Tennis

Full Bio

Rachael Mackenzie

Thai-Boxing

Full Bio

Nicola Minichiello

Bobsleigh

Full Bio

Jenny Wallwork

Badminton

Full Bio